By Carol Funk
[…] Her request was initially denied. But on review, the Ogden Review Board concluded the request should be granted.
The subject of the records request (Gibson) then filed an action to bar release of the records. Ogden City sided with Gibson. McKitrick moved to dismiss the proceeding for lack of standing. The district court denied McKitrick’s motion, but the Utah Supreme Court reversed, holding Gibson did not have standing to seek judicial review of the Ogden Review Board’s decision.
McKitrick then requested attorney fees. Utah Code Section 63G-2-802 provides that “[a] district court may assess … reasonable attorney fees and costs reasonably incurred in connection with a judicial appeal to determine whether a requester is entitled to access to records under a records request, if the requester substantially prevails.” Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-802(2)(a).
The district court denied McKitrick’s request for fees.